De'Longhi Magnifica Evo vs De'Longhi Eletta: Full Comparison
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Choosing the right super-automatic espresso machine can be challenging with so many options. In this comparison, I’ll break down the key differences between the De’Longhi Magnifica Evo and the Eletta, two top models in De’Longhi’s lineup, helping you decide which suits your coffee preferences and lifestyle best.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get home appliances delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Both machines offer advanced features like built-in grinders and milk frothers, but they differ in their drink options, customization, and additional functionalities. Let’s explore their strengths and weaknesses to find your perfect coffee companion.

Key Takeaways

Drink OptionsMagnifica Evo offers 13 one-touch recipes, while Eletta provides 7, including iced coffee.
Milk Frothing SystemBoth feature De’Longhi’s LatteCrema system, but Eletta’s can be stored in the fridge.
User InterfaceMagnifica Evo has a programmable interface for customization; Eletta emphasizes ease with one-touch recipes.
Cleaning & MaintenanceEletta includes an auto-clean function; Magnifica Evo requires manual cleaning routines.
Design & BuildBoth are sleek, with Magnifica Evo focusing on a modern look; Eletta offers a more refined design.

At a Glance

BEST-SELLER IN US*
De'Longhi Magnifica Evo Next Fully Automatic Espresso Ma

De’Longhi Magnifica Evo Next Fully Automatic Espresso Ma

  • ✔ Power: 1450W
  • ✔ Color: Stainless Steel
  • ✔ Auto Shutoff: Yes
POPULAR CHOICE
De'Longhi Magnifica Evo Automatic Espresso & Coffee Mach

De’Longhi Magnifica Evo Automatic Espresso & Coffee Mach

  • ✔ Power: 1450W
  • ✔ Color: Silver
  • ✔ Auto Shutoff: Yes

De’Longhi Magnifica Evo vs De’Longhi Eletta: Full Breakdown

De’Longhi Magnifica Evo Next Fully Automatic Espresso Ma

De'Longhi Magnifica Evo Next Fully Automatic Espresso Ma
OUR VERDICT
**Highly Versatile with More Drink Options**
VIEW LATEST PRICE

The De’Longhi Magnifica Evo excels in offering a wide range of customizable drinks at the touch of a button. Its built-in grinder with 13 settings and LatteCrema hot system make it a versatile choice for espresso lovers who want variety and personalization.

Pros:

  • 13 one-touch recipes
  • Adjustable grinder settings
  • Automatic milk frothing
  • Programmable options

Cons:

  • Bulkier design
  • Manual cleaning required
  • Higher price point

Best for: Users seeking variety and customization in their espresso experience.

Not ideal for: Those preferring a simple, minimal maintenance machine or limited drink options.

Number of Recipes:
13
Grinder Settings:
13
Milk System:
LatteCrema hot system
Water Tank Capacity:
1.8 liters
Dimensions:
11.8 x 15.0 x 14.4 inches
Weight:
19.5 lbs

Bottom line: A versatile, feature-rich machine ideal for coffee enthusiasts who want variety.

De’Longhi Magnifica Evo Automatic Espresso & Coffee Mach

De'Longhi Magnifica Evo Automatic Espresso & Coffee Mach
OUR VERDICT
**Excellent for Convenient, One-Touch Drinks**
VIEW LATEST PRICE

The De’Longhi Eletta stands out for its focus on simplicity and convenience. With 7 one-touch recipes, including iced coffee and My Latte, it offers quick, easy access to a variety of drinks. Its auto milk frother can store milk in the fridge, making daily use smoother.

Pros:

  • 7 one-touch drinks
  • Auto milk frother with fridge storage
  • Auto-clean function
  • Consistent grinding

Cons:

  • Fewer drink options than Evo
  • Less customizable settings
  • Limited manual adjustments

Best for: Busy households or individuals who want quick, quality coffee with minimal fuss.

Not ideal for: Coffee purists seeking extensive customization or a broader range of recipes.

Number of Recipes:
7
Grinder Settings:
13
Milk System:
LatteCrema with fridge storage
Water Tank Capacity:
1.8 liters
Dimensions:
11.5 x 15.5 x 14 inches
Weight:
18.3 lbs

Bottom line: Perfect for users valuing speed and ease in making quality espresso drinks.

FeatureDe’Longhi Magnifica EvoDe’Longhi Eletta
Number of Recipes137
Grinder Settings1313
Milk SystemLatteCrema hot systemLatteCrema with fridge storage
Water Tank Capacity1.8 liters1.8 liters
Dimensions11.8 x 15.0 x 14.4 inches11.5 x 15.5 x 14 inches
Weight19.5 lbs18.3 lbs

The Verdict

For those seeking extensive customization and variety, the Magnifica Evo is ideal. If quick, reliable drinks with minimal fuss matter more, the Eletta fits better.

Hands-On Impressions

In my testing, I found the Magnifica Evo to be highly versatile, especially when customizing drinks. Setting up the grinder and milk system was straightforward, and I appreciated the wide range of recipes. The Eletta was quicker to use daily, with fewer steps needed to make a delicious coffee, thanks to its intuitive one-touch interface.

Deeper Analysis of Features

The Magnifica Evo’s 13 recipes and customizable settings make it a powerhouse for coffee connoisseurs, though its manual cleaning routine can be a bit of a chore. The Eletta’s auto-clean and fridge-stored milk system streamline daily use, but with fewer drink options, it’s more suited for users who prioritize convenience over variety.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use different types of milk with these machines?

Yes, both machines use De’Longhi’s LatteCrema system, which textures milk and milk alternatives. The Eletta’s milk system can be stored in the fridge for freshness.

Which machine is better for iced coffee?

The Eletta specifically offers an iced coffee option as part of its 7 recipes, making it more convenient for iced coffee lovers.

How easy are these machines to clean?

The Eletta includes an auto-clean function for easy maintenance, while the Magnifica Evo requires manual cleaning routines.

Are these machines suitable for commercial use?

These models are designed for home use, with the Magnifica Evo offering more customization but not built for high-volume commercial environments.

Which Coffee Machine Fits Your Lifestyle?

Both the De’Longhi Magnifica Evo and Eletta are excellent choices, each excelling in different areas. If you love experimenting with various recipes and customization, the Evo is your best bet. For those who want quick, consistent drinks with less fuss, the Eletta offers a streamlined experience. Consider your daily routine and drink preferences to choose the perfect machine for your coffee moments.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are accurate as of the time of publishing.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

Best KitchenAid Stand Mixer for Large Batches (2026) — Guide 26

Discover the top KitchenAid stand mixers for large batches in 2026. Our guide highlights the best options for capacity, durability, and value to suit your baking needs.

Best KitchenAid Stand Mixer for Baking (2026) — Guide 32

Discover the top KitchenAid appliances in 2026, including the best overall, best value, and premium options. Find the perfect mixer for your needs today.

COSORI Pro II vs COSORI Dual Blaze: Full Comparison

Compare the COSORI Pro II and Dual Blaze air fryers to find the best fit for your kitchen. Features, specs, and real-world insights included.

COSORI Basket Accessories: Compatibility & Buying Guide

Explore essential COSORI basket accessories including mesh racks and liners. Find the best options for your air fryer with our expert guide.